Home / Trade search data

How many people search for trades in the UK

Every month there are around 90,500 Google searches in the UK for “plumber near me” and 74,000 for “electrician near me”. Those are averages. The real story is how much they move with the seasons.

This page shows the figures for the main trades, month by month, from Google’s own Keyword Planner. Use them to plan when to push for work, or quote them with a link back. Updated October 2026. Figures cover October 2025 to September 2026.

5.0 on Google from 17 reviews

Nearly 3x

“emergency plumber” searches in October 2025, against the 12 month average.

33,100 in October against an average of 12,100. Google Keyword Planner, UK.

What the figures show

  • October is the busiest month for plumbing and heating. “boiler service” reached 27,100 searches in October 2025, more than three times May’s 8,100. “emergency plumber” hit 33,100, nearly three times its 12 month average of 12,100.
  • Roofing peaks in March and again in the autumn. “roofers near me” reached 60,500 in March 2026 and 40,500 in October and January. July was the quietest month at 22,200.
  • Emergency roofing is a winter search. “emergency roofer” had 720 searches in October and November, against 90 in July.
  • Electrical work is the steadiest. “eicr” stayed between 18,100 and 27,100 every month. “electrician near me” peaked at 90,500 in October.
  • Garden work peaks in spring. “decking” reached 40,500 searches in April and May 2026, against 6,600 in December.
  • Extension searches are highest in winter. “house extension” peaked at 12,100 in November 2025 and dropped to 3,600 from June to September.
  • Plumbers, electricians and roofers get found by “near me”. For those trades, the “near me” search is far bigger than any single job. Landscaping is the other way round: “driveways” gets 40,500 searches a month, against 2,900 for “landscaper near me”.

Plumbing and heating

Average monthly searches, UK. Google Keyword Planner, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
SearchAverage a month
plumber near me90,500
boiler service14,800
emergency plumber12,100
See the figures month by month
Searches each month, UK. Google Keyword Planner
SearchOct 25NovDecJan 26FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
plumber near me110,00090,50074,000110,00090,500110,00090,50074,00090,50090,50090,500110,000
boiler service27,10022,20014,80022,20014,80014,8009,9008,1009,9009,90014,80018,100
emergency plumber33,10012,1009,90012,1008,1008,1008,1006,6009,9009,9009,90014,800

Boiler searches build from August and peak in October, as the heating goes back on.

SEO for plumbers →

Electrical

Average monthly searches, UK. Google Keyword Planner, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
SearchAverage a month
electrician near me74,000
eicr22,200
See the figures month by month
Searches each month, UK. Google Keyword Planner
SearchOct 25NovDecJan 26FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
electrician near me90,50074,00060,50074,00074,00074,00060,50060,50060,50060,50060,50074,000
eicr27,10022,20018,10027,10027,10027,10027,10022,20022,20022,20018,10022,200

EICR searches hold up all year, which fits steady work from landlords and house sales.

SEO for electricians →

Roofing

Average monthly searches, UK. Google Keyword Planner, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
SearchAverage a month
roofers near me33,100
roof repair6,600
emergency roofer390
See the figures month by month
Searches each month, UK. Google Keyword Planner
SearchOct 25NovDecJan 26FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
roofers near me40,50033,10027,10040,50033,10060,50033,10027,10027,10022,20033,10033,100
roof repair12,1008,1008,1006,6006,6006,6004,4003,6004,4003,6006,6005,400
emergency roofer72072059059039032021014017090320170

“roof repair” is highest in October, at 12,100. It’s lowest in May and July, at 3,600.

SEO for roofers →

Building

Average monthly searches, UK. Google Keyword Planner, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
SearchAverage a month
builders near me18,100
loft conversion12,100
house extension5,400
garage conversion5,400
kitchen extension2,400
See the figures month by month
Searches each month, UK. Google Keyword Planner
SearchOct 25NovDecJan 26FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
builders near me22,20018,10012,10027,10022,20022,20022,20018,10018,10018,10018,10018,100
loft conversion14,80014,80012,10018,10014,80014,80012,10012,1009,9009,9009,9009,900
house extension9,90012,1005,4008,1005,4005,4005,4004,4003,6003,6003,6003,600
garage conversion6,6006,6005,4008,1006,6006,6005,4005,4004,4004,4005,4005,400
kitchen extension3,6002,9002,4003,6002,9002,9002,9002,4001,9001,6001,9001,900

Extensions and conversions are searched most from October to January, and least from June to September.

Marketing for builders →

Landscaping

Average monthly searches, UK. Google Keyword Planner, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
SearchAverage a month
driveways40,500
fencing27,100
decking22,200
patios18,100
block paving18,100
landscaper near me2,900
See the figures month by month
Searches each month, UK. Google Keyword Planner
SearchOct 25NovDecJan 26FebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep
driveways14,80027,10012,10018,10014,80014,80090,500201,00074,00014,80014,80018,100
fencing22,20018,10014,80022,20022,20040,50040,50033,10027,10027,10022,20022,200
decking12,1008,1006,60012,10014,80033,10040,50040,50027,10027,10022,20012,100
patios14,80014,80012,10014,80018,10027,10027,10027,10022,20018,10018,10014,800
block paving18,10014,8009,90014,80014,80027,10027,10027,10018,10018,10018,10018,100
landscaper near me2,9001,3001,6002,9003,6003,6003,6003,6003,6002,9003,6002,900

Garden work peaks in spring. Decking, patios, fencing and block paving are searched most from March to May. “driveways” jumped to 201,000 in May 2026, far above any other month.

People search for the job far more than the trade.

Marketing for landscapers →

Searches by town (Midlands)

These are UK searches that name the town, such as “plumbers coventry”. They don’t include “near me” searches made in the town, so the real demand in each town is higher.

Average monthly searches, October 2025 to September 2026. Google Keyword Planner, UK
TradeCoventryHinckleyLeamington SpaLeicesterNuneatonRugbyWarwick
Plumbers1,6005904801,900480480260
Electricians260907021032039040
Roofers1,9002102601,300480170170
Builders59011017059017021090
Landscapers48070701701109050
Bathroom fitters2109050320709030
Plasterers4807050480909030
Skip hire1,6005903902,900590590260

How we got these figures

  • Source: Google Keyword Planner, location United Kingdom, all languages, Google Search.
  • Period: October 2025 to September 2026. Averages are over those 12 months.
  • Town figures: the plural trade plus the town, for example “roofers leicester”. Leamington is “leamington spa”.
  • Rounding: Keyword Planner rounds its figures into bands, so treat them as a guide, not an exact count. Small terms can show as 10 even when there are a few more.
  • Pulled: 19 and 20 October 2026 by SearchHawk. We’ll update this page every year.

Using these figures

You’re welcome to quote any figure on this page. Please credit SearchHawk and link to this page.

Download the figures (CSV) →

You can also use this image, with the same credit:

Bar chart: UK searches for emergency plumber by month, October 2025 to September 2026. October is highest at 33,100, nearly three times the 12 month average

Want these figures for your trade and your towns?

Your free forecast shows how many people search for your work in the towns you cover, who’s showing up now and where the gaps are. We reply within one business day. Turning searches into calls is what our local SEO for trades and Google Ads for trades do.

© The Search Hawk Limited Privacy Terms Cookies Member of BNI